CV

ACADEMIC

PhD Candidate, School of Art, RMIT University

2016 First Class Honours, Bachelor of Fine Art (Gold and Silversmithing), RMIT University

2015 Bachelor of Fine Art With Distinction (Gold and Silversmithing), RMIT University

 

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

 

SOLO

2019 Understory, Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria, Melbourne, AUS

2018 Three Trees, Craft, Melbourne, AUS

2018 Swathe, Sofitel Melbourne on Collins, Melbourne, AUS

2015 Tracks, Boom Gallery, Geelong, AUS

2013 Walking Distance, NorthCity4, Melbourne, AUS

 

GROUP

2019 Itami International Jewellery Exhibtion, Musuem of Arts and Crafts, Itami, JPN

2019 MasterMakers, RMIT Gallery, Melbourne, AUS

2019 Contemporary Wearables '19, Toowoomba Regional Art Gallery, Toowoomba, AUS

2019 Worn Debris Collective, Testing Grounds, Melbourne, AUS

2018 Object Viewpoints, Loupe, Hong Kong, HK

2018 Mari Funaki Award 2018, Gallery Funaki, Melbourne, AUS

2018 National Contemporary Jewellery Award 2018, Griffith Regional Art Gallery, Griffith, AUS

2018 Outback Art Prize 2018, Broken Hill Regional Gallery, Broken Hill, AUS

2018 JOYA Barcelona Art Jewellery Fair 2018, Disseny HUB, Barcelona, ES

2018 Cultivate, Sturt Craft Centre, Mittagong, AUS

2018 Remain, Potocki Paterson Gallery, Wellington, NZ

 

2017 CODA Paper Art 2017, CODA Museum, Apeldoorn, NL

2017 Contemporary Wearables 2017, Toowoomba Regional Gallery, AUS

2017 close to here, Stephen McLaughlan Gallery, Melbourne, AUS

2017 Graduate Metal XV, First Site Gallery, Melbourne, AUS

2017 Wondernamel, First Site Gallery, Melbourne, AUS

2017 Honours Travelling Scholarship, Site Eight Gallery, Melbourne, AUS

2017 Fresh! Graduate Showcase, Craft, Melbourne, AUS

2017 Elapse, ANCA, Canberra, AUS

 

2016 Transitory, Gray Street Workshop, Adelaide, AUS

2016 National Contemporary Jewellery Award, Griffith Regional Gallery, AUS

2016 Marzee International Graduate Show, Galerie Marzee, Nijmegan, NL

2016 Wondernamel, First Site Gallery, Melbourne AUS

2016 Mild, Blackfinch, Melbourne, AUS

2016 Back to Back, First Site Gallery, Melbourne, AUS

 

2015 Fold, Form, Forge, No Vacancy Gallery, Melbourne, AUS

2015 Wondernamel, First Site Gallery, Melbourne, AUS

2015 To Render, Boom Gallery, Geelong, AUS

 

AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

2018-2021 PhD Research Scholarship, RMIT University

2017 Best Interpretation and Realisation of Concept, Graduate Metal XV

2017 School of Art Honours Travelling Scholarship, RMIT University

2017 Fresh! Sofitel Emerging Craft Practioners Award, Craft

2016 Vice Chancellors List Award for Academic Excellence, RMIT University

2016 Koodak Award, Top Student Gold and Silversmithing, RMIT University

2016 National Contemporary Jewellery Award, Residency Award (emerging)

2015 Wolf Wennrich Award for Craftsmanship in Gold and Silversmithing

2014 Koodak Award, Top Student Gold and Silversmithing, RMIT University

2013 Work Integrated Learning Scholarship Award, OBP, RMIT University

 

COLLECTIONS

National Gallery of Victoria

Toowoomba Regional Art Gallery

W.E McMillan Collection, RMIT University, Melbourne

Various Private Collections

 

RESIDENCIES

2017 and 2018 Sturt Craft Centre

 

LINKS

 

Mari Funaki Award 2018 klimt02

Swathe 2018

CODA Paper Art 2017 klimt02

RMIT News, Fresh! Graduate Awards 2017

RMIT School of Art Honours Travelling Awards 2017

Back to Top